Lt. Gov. proposes Plan to Revise Regulatory Process
[…] To date, history has shown that these regulatory agencies are unable to review themselves,” said Lieutenant Governor McConnell.  He further remarked that, “As a State Senator, I supported legislation that would have modified the regulatory process.  But after touring the state’s senior facilities over the past few months, I have become increasingly frustrated at the number of over-reaching regulations, a sure sign of government run amuck.” Attempts at reformation have occurred, but agencies have not complied with them.  In 1996, a law, Section 1-23-120 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, was passed which required, “each state agency, which promulgates regulations or to which the responsibility for administering regulations has been transferred, shall by July 1, 1997, and every five years thereafter, conduct a formal review of all regulations which it has promulgated” and submit a report to the Code Commissioner upon completion of the review.